City of Grants Pass v. Johnson
[…] [2] Kelsi Brown Corkran, the Supreme Court Director of Georgetown Law School's Institute for Constitutional Advocacy and Protection, argued the case on behalf of Johnson and Logan.

[1] Corkran asserted that the anti-camping ordinance's imposition of a $295 fine, which rises to $537.60 if initially unpaid, lacks any rational basis beyond criminalizing the status of being homeless because the amount exceeds the average cost of rental housing in Grants Pass.

[12] Justice Ketanji Brown Jackson claimed the case might also be dismissed for mootness because Section 195.530 of the Oregon Revised Statutes was enacted in 2023, dictating that "any city or county law that regulates the acts of sitting, lying, sleeping or keeping warm and dry outdoors on public property that is open to the public must be objectively reasonable as to time, place and manner with regards to persons experiencing homelessness", while offering an affirmative defense for violators to challenge the reasonableness of such ordinances.

[13] Third, citing how Powell v.