Open-fields doctrine
[…] [39]Judge Joseph Bellacosa's dissent, addressing not only Scott but a companion case in which the court had ruled evidence gathered in warrantless administrative searches of businesses to be inadmissible, focused largely on what he considered to be the majority's faulty reasoning for departing from Oliver.

In a similar case of a rural marijuana grower four years earlier,[e] he noted, the court had accepted evidence gathered by an aerial search and declined to consider the same privacy issues that defendant had raised.

[43] Washington's equivalent to the Fourth Amendment, Article I, Section 7, is unlike New York and Oregon's very differently worded from its federal counterpart: "No person shall be disturbed in his private affairs, or his home invaded, without authority of law."

[44][f] The state had argued that the DEA agents had, by using an accessway to the house, complied with that provision, citing several precedents where searches had been upheld where police used routes for the public to approach a residence.