American Civil Liberties Union of North Carolina v. North Carolina
[…] After moving to North Carolina, her father, L'Fatihah Mateen, established the Al-Ummil Ummat Islamic Center in Greensboro and served as its prayer leader (he died in 1997).

[1] In Raleigh, the lawyer for North Carolina's Administrative Office of the Courts (AOC) issued a preliminary opinion that said "that state law allows people to be sworn in using a Quran rather than a Bible".

[4] Currently the North Carolina General statute on oath taking (§11-2) states: (emphasis added) "Judges and other persons who may be empowered to administer oaths, shall (except in the cases in this Chapter excepted) require the party to be sworn to lay his hand upon the Holy Scriptures, in token of his engagement to speak the truth and in further token that, if he should swerve from the truth, he may be justly deprived of all the blessings of the holy book and made liable to that vengeance which he has imprecated on his own head.