Ingersoll-Rand Co. v. McClendon
[…] Ingersoll-Rand Co. v. McClendon

[1] Mr. McClendon claimed his job was terminated to prevent his pension benefits from "vesting" (full rights becoming irrevocable if the employment contract ended) under the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974.

The state action would also be preempted by implication as it conflicted potentially by the anti-discrimination provisions of ERISA (29 USC §1140).

McClendon's claim falls squarely within the ambit of ERISA § 510, which provides: "It shall be unlawful for any person to discharge, fine, suspend, expel, discipline, or discriminate against a participant or beneficiary for exercising any right to which he is entitled under the provisions of an employee benefit plan .

By its terms § 510 protects plan participants from termination motivated by an employer's desire to prevent a pension from vesting.

Congress viewed this section as a crucial part of ERISA because, without it, employers would be able to circumvent the provision of promised benefits.