Subtitle B of Title III of the Patriot Act
[…] [42] The Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System are given authority to authorize personnel to act as law enforcement officers to protect the premises, grounds, property and personnel of any U.S. Federal reserve bank, as well as any operations conducted by or on behalf of the Board.

Law enforcement personnel are authorized to carry firearms and to make arrests for felonies committed while on the grounds or within the buildings of the Board or a reserve bank.

[43] Section 5331 ("Reports relating to coins and currency received in nonfinancial trade or business") was added to the BSA.